Group A
Standings: England (12 pts), Czech Republic (9), Kosovo (8), Montenegro (2), Bulgaria (2)
Next matches: 11 October – Montenegro v Bulgaria, Czech Republic v England
Matchday 8: 14 October – Bulgaria v England, Kosovo v Montenegro

• England: will qualify if they beat the Czech Republic
• Czech Republic: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Kosovo: cannot qualify or be eliminated
• Montenegro: will be out of contention if they lose
• Bulgaria: will be out of contention if they lose

Group B
Standings: Ukraine (13), Portugal (8), Serbia (7), Luxembourg (4), Lithuania (1)
Next matches: 11 October – Ukraine v Lithuania, Portugal v Luxembourg
Matchday 8: 14 October – Ukraine v Portugal, Lithuania v Serbia

• Ukraine: will qualify if they pick up four points from two October fixtures
• Portugal: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Serbia: cannot qualify or be eliminated
• Luxembourg: will be out of contention if they lose
• Lithuania: must win next time out to avoid elimination

Group C
Standings: Germany (12), Northern Ireland (12), Netherlands (9), Belarus (3), Estonia (0)
Next matches: 10 October – Belarus v Estonia, Netherlands v Northern Ireland
Matchday 8: 13 October – Belarus v Netherlands, Estonia v Germany

• Germany: cannot qualify or be eliminated
• Northern Ireland: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Netherlands: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Belarus: must win next time out to avoid elimination
• Estonia: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers

Group D
Standings: Republic of Ireland (11), Denmark (9), Switzerland (8), Georgia (4), Gibraltar (0)
Next matches: 12 October – Georgia v Republic of Ireland, Denmark v Switzerland
Matchday 8: 15 October – Switzerland v Republic of Ireland, Gibraltar v Georgia

• Republic of Ireland: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Denmark: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Switzerland: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Georgia: will be out of contention if they lose and there is a winner in the Denmark v Switzerland game, or if they draw and Denmark win
• Gibraltar: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers

Group E
Standings: Croatia (10), Slovakia (9), Hungary (9), Wales (6), Azerbaijan (1)
Next matches: 10 October – Slovakia v Wales, Croatia v Hungary
Matchday 8: 13 October – Hungary v Azerbaijan, Wales v Croatia

• Croatia: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Slovakia: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Hungary: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Wales: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Azerbaijan: will be out of contention if Slovakia and either Croatia or Hungary win


Group F
Standings: Spain (18), Sweden (11), Romania (10), Norway (9), Malta (3), Faroe Islands (0)
Next matches: 12 October – Faroe Islands v Romania, Norway v Spain, Malta v Sweden
Matchday 8: 15 October – Sweden v Spain, Romania v Norway, Faroe Islands v Malta

• Spain: will qualify with win in Norway if Romania fail to beat the Faroe Islands
• Sweden: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Romania: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Norway: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Malta: must beat Sweden to remain in contention
• Faroe Islands: must beat Romania and hope Sweden lose to remain in contention

Group G
Standings: Poland (13), Slovenia (11), Austria (10), North Macedonia (8), Israel (8), Latvia (0)
Next matches: 10 October – Latvia v Poland, North Macedonia v Slovenia, Austria v Israel
Matchday 8: 13 October – Slovenia v Austria, Poland v North Macedonia; 15 October – Israel v Latvia

• Poland: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Slovenia: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Austria: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• North Macedonia: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Israel: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Latvia: must win next time out to avoid elimination

Group H
Standings: Turkey (15), France (15), Iceland (12), Albania (9), Moldova (3), Andorra (0)
Next matches: 11 October – Turkey v Albania, Iceland v France, Andorra v Moldova
Matchday 8: 14 October – France v Turkey, Moldova v Albania, Iceland v Andorra

• Turkey: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• France: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Iceland: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Albania: cannot qualify or be eliminated next time out
• Moldova: must beat Andorra to stay in contention
• Andorra: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers

Group I
Standings: Belgium (18), Russia (15), Kazakhstan (7), Cyprus (7), Scotland (6), San Marino (0)
Next matches: 10 October – Kazakhstan v Cyprus, Russia v Scotland, Belgium v San Marino
Matchday 8: 13 October – Kazakhstan v Belgium, Cyprus v Russia, Scotland v San Marino

• Belgium: will qualify with win against San Marino or if Kazakhstan and Cyprus draw
• Russia: will qualify with win against Scotland if Kazakhstan and Cyprus draw
• Kazakhstan: must at least draw to stay in contention; need to win if Russia do
• Cyprus: must at least draw to stay in contention; need to win if Russia do
• Scotland: must beat Russia to be sure of staying in contention
• San Marino: can no longer qualify via European Qualifiers